Saturday, November 17, 2007

am i still dreaming

folks out there .... am i dreaming while typing out this post.....

.... i woke up as early as 0700 just to pee and wanted to stretch up my body to have my brand new day...... but i felt like something is wrong out there...... i jump out my balcony... and felt like i am in the clouds....floating in the air....

wat the heck... is super duper hazy out there.... i wonder if there any neighborhood countries trying to open up more land just to build some super bulky mass buildings or is there something bad going to happen to the world .... :( maybe the Heroes brainwash me a lot in this part... hmm...

well, i would assume it might even be due to the cyclone that took hundreds of life in Bangladesh with strong winds of 56 to 80 mph if some of you might have miss out this article ..... Bangladesh could face new flooding as cyclone moves inland

stay strong everyone...... and pray hard....

let me share with you what i am watching now Heroes Season 2..... n i will make sure u like it.....just like how much i like about prison break... :)

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Another weekend

This week is much a better weekend as I got my bandwidth while staying up so motivated to check my office emails on weekends... :(..

All right let me share with you something which you might know and might not... :)

It's something much on our very own astronaut which the newspaper proudly announced him as an astronaut while he was actually known as the tourist/passenger/spaceflight participant.....

Grab it , if you would like to read more about it...



Next update would be on Sept'07 Annual Kick Off Trip to Cherating~
Our 2 bus journey took 80 of us to a place where i gotta see beautiful white sandy beaches but not babes ... haha... no offence colleagues, real life accidents which a jeep turned turtled, got stuck in Kuantan town in a horrible jam, had lots of Team building games ahead, drinking session whole night long and finally got cramp on both my fatty legs and hands in the end.... just like it's being amputated.... huh!!!

What a long bus journey we had.....

on the way... we met this.... Jeep turned turtled....

The white sandy beach.....

Sun bathing by the pool ... i got tanned after this :(
We are trying Uno Stacko as well...
Team Building time....
N here is the Romeo carrying Juliet since they have a bash party night drinking and finally have a dip by the pool .... :)

by the resort we found... one Fierce looking Meow... like wanna chew me up....
By night... it just got wild....on stage... with presentations , dance and shake ur bum bum event...
Till ten checking out now....

... more to come....

Saturday, November 03, 2007

Download Speed Dead

Aiseh , it's weekend my dear ISP!

Can't you get us the bandwidth that we need over the weekend to download the best show ever that is not shown in Malaysian TV or Cinema... haiyorr... i don't like delayed telecast of my favourite series... Heroes and Prison Break..

I did complain to the (ISP) but yet they mentioned that the ports are open .... thou i did some checking and found out that the ports are already being blocked. Damn it....

Conversation goes:

Me: Hello ISP arrrr, can you check for me arr the status, if the ISP arr blocks the ports for downloading?
ISP : Hi Sir, I don't block the ports? I am also downloading now at my place , no issue
Me : Ok, if that's the case, what sort of files you are downloading?
ISP : Porn !!! ... then he paused for awhile.... sorry, i mean files.
Me : Interesting , then what software u use?
ISP : Bit Comet sir.
Me: Fine, then can you check for me if my area base station blocks user to download?
ISP : Can, please stay on the line. Thank you for holding on, sir. Everything open.
Me: What do u mean? So you are sure, is not blocked right. okay let me sent you the logs.
ISP : Oh no, it's blocked. Sorry will send engineer to the spot to check.
Me: Fine . TQ.

Aiyorr , i wonder if they have the tools to check b4 talking to me. Some more, i can't imagine they share with me, Downloading exciting porn sir, no wonder the bandwidth bo liau la.... huh :(

Okay fine so gotta wait till the technical guy call me back, then i google something just to cheer me up... since have to wait ... let me share with you some.... joke of the day.....

Tech Support: "I need you to right-click on the Open Desktop."
Customer: "OK."
Tech Support: "Did you get a pop-up menu?"
Customer: "No."
Tech Support: "OK. Right click again. Do you see a pop-up menu?"
Customer: "No."
Tech Support: "OK, sir. Can you tell me what you have done up until this point?"
Customer: "Sure, you told me to write 'click' and I wrote 'click'." (At this point I had to put the caller on hold to tell the rest of the tech support staff what had happened. I couldn't, however, stop from giggling when I got back to the call.)
Tech Support: "OK, did you type 'click' with the keyboard?"
Customer: "I have done something dumb, right?"


Happy enuf ???