Sunday, February 17, 2008

HP Kickoff 2008 @ One World Hotel

The journey to this event was like a treasure hunt for me......

..... i have to drive my way with a help of a map drawn by my dear.... which would agak agak guide me through the ups and down of the flyovers and shortcuts to avoid paying 2 tolls and cut away from the Federal Highway traffic :)

My treasure map

Yup, indeed it did led me to the treasure box but this time it seems like i am out of luck in the lucky draw event with more than 100 rounds of draws with great prizes .... huh such prizes which i miss out ; like the 42inch of plasma HDTV *3 , Surround System HDTV *4, iPods, HP iPACs, few thousand ringgit of Jusco Shopping Vouchers and lots more goodies :(

Looks like i can only bring back ... this hp lil strap with the lucky number 1064 .... i dun think so le my luck stops here le ...maybe i shall try out 4d tomolo ... haha....

Overall, the event can be considered a real success as i do see most of the crowds going out with a smile on their face as we were being entertained with plenty of songs sang by our very own Malaysian Idol , Jaclyn Victor. Next was very funny malay plum actress which stars in an advertisement for crocodile hunter/ comedian and indeed a very good singer and plenty of good jokes(sorry i forgotten her name,if you knw whom i meant, let me know). Last but not least, a very special, gorgeous looking violinist called Joanne Yeoh..... played plenty of amazing lovely song..... to pump us up with jazz mood....



Not forgetting the very own MC of the night; Selina C from mixFM and a Chinese guy... called Eugene.... hmmm... she's hot and the guy is a real joker...... that entertained us throughout the night :)


Here you go with what i ate and some pictures of the night....
I still do not know how to enjoy this appetizer ... oh yucks... i have to admit i am pure Asian
My Salmon oh Salmon... this taste good ...
That's Eugene in action
& A small group pict...of the table...

This time, did not really have the time to get some pictures with the hot chicks ... coz all the while was sitting and enjoying the show

4 comments:

Xcellink Guy said...

The "very funny malay plum actress" was Adibah Noor. She won Anugerah Juara Lagu 2006 for the song "Terlalu Istimewa". Check this out: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adibah_Noor

Yes, she was such an entertainer! funny as hell lol!

Irene said...

james, you should be chick out with the babes out there, i heard there are plenty

Anonymous said...

hahah .. that Chinese guy Emcee .. that's actually Melvin la (www.melvinaeria.com), not Eugene, and umm, dia tu actually Eurasian la .. hahah

jAmEs said...

hey my mistake... i didnt know i change his name too :( i am bad haha

irene: you bet, the girls there do makes me wild :) ... btw are you there.... if not i will take back the phrase ...muahaha

xcellink : huh recruitment company ???? Adidah indeed a great crowd puller and i was glad she was there too.... very talented Adibah Noor